19th International Competition of Symphonic Bands Ostrava 2019

5th to 6th June 2015 17th International Competition of Symphonic Bands Ostrava 2015


Ladies and gentlemen, dear music friends, we have the honour to invite you to the

XVIIth International Competition of Symphonic Bands Ostrava 2015
from 5th to 6th June 2015 in Dům kultury města Ostravy, a.s., Ostrava, Czech Republic

Promoter: Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic
Organiser: NIPOS-ARTAMA Praha and Dům kultury města Ostravy, a.s.
Patronage: Minister of Culture of the Czech Republic Mr Daniel Herman
1st Deputy Chief Magistrate of the City of Ostrava Mr Lumír Palyza


Competition Results

The winner of the middle class is TUTTI Jihlava Czech Republik
The winner of the upper class Harmonie Universitaire de l’INSA de Lyon FRANCE
The winner is the highest Harmonie Šternberk Czech Republik

Absolute winner of the Harmonie Šternberk Czech Republic

31. 5. – 1. 6. 19 19th International competition of Symphonic Bands Ostrava 2019


19th International competition of Symphonic Bands Ostrava 2019

31. 5. – 1. 6. 2019 v Domě kultury města Ostravy, a.s., Ostrava, ČR
Promoter: Ministerstvo kultury České republiky, Praha
Organiser: NIPOS ARTAMA Praha and Dům kultury města Ostravy, a.s.

Competition Regulations
I. Basic statements
The competition is held on the authority of Ministry of Culture Czech Republic by NIPOS-ARTAMA Praha and Dům kultury města Ostravy, a.s.

II. Competition date
31st May – 1st June 2019

III. Competition conditions
1.The competition is announced for the concert category of symphonic bands in the following classes:
middle class,
higher class,
highest class.
2. Competition allows participation of orchestras fulfilling usual international standard without age limit, minimum 45, maximum 85 musicians.
3. Length of performance for middle class orchestras is set for 35 minutes including a 10 minute stage rehearsal in the hall (not classified by the jury) and 25 minutes for competition programme performance (mandatory composition and other equivalent compositions according to their own choice). The total time limit involves as well the musicians’ arrival and leaving the stage.
Length of performance for higher class orchestras is set for 40 minutes including a 10 minute stage rehearsal in the hall (not classified by the jury) and 30 minutes for competition programme performance (mandatory composition and other equivalent compositions according to their own choice). The total time limit involves as well the musicians’ arrival and leaving the stage.
Length of performance for highest class orchestras is set for 45 minutes including a 10 minute stage rehearsal in the hall (not classified by the jury) and 30 minutes for competition programme performance (mandatory composition and other equivalent compositions according to their own choice). The total time limit involves as well the musicians’ arrival and leaving the stage.
Non-observance of the time limit will result in a score penalty.
4. Vocal repertory and pieces for solo instruments are not allowed in the competition programme.

IV. Applications
1. Applications forms for the competition can be sent at the latest till 15st January 2019.
2. Mandatory compositions for 2019:
middle class: John Higgins – Celtic Ritual – Published by Hal Leonard,
higher class: Zdeněk Lukáš – Festive Music of Prague – Rundel,
highest class: Evžen Zámečník – Lašské slunce – Rundel.
Mandatory compositions will be provided by the organizer free of charge.
3. Registered orchestras will send the organizing committee their competition programme till 28th February 2019 at the latest, along with brief information about the orchestra and the conductor, photo minimum of 300 pixels. Submitted order of competitive compositions cannot be changed additionally.
4. Orchestras concerned will send the organizing committee music (orchestral parts) of their competitive compositions (except the mandatory ones) in five copies till 28th February 2019.
5. The competition schedule is set by the organizer. Each orchestra will be notified about it till 12nd May 2019.

V. Competition appraisal
1. Competition performances will be appraised by the international jury represented by prominent experts in the field of wind music appointed by NIPOS-ARTAMA Prague.
2. The jury appreciates the test piece and the chosen piece separately, both based on fixed criteria. The final number of points is the average of both appraisals. Chosen pieces need to meet the category in terms of difficulty.
3.The following criteria of competition performance will be focused on:
tuning,
tone and sound quality,
phrasing and articulation,
technical interpretation,
rhythmical interpretation/coordination,
dynamics and sound balance,
style expression/interpretation,
tempo,
repertory choice with regard to orchestra’s maturity and competition class rating,
general impression.
4. The jury will announce competition results after the competition. Orchestras will be given a written opinion in the form of an appraisal letter. The jury appraisal is final and cannot be impeached.
5. The following prizes will be awarded in the competition:
the class winner,
for the interpretation of the mandatory composition,
for conductor performance,
the absolute winner of the competition.
6. If there are fewer than two orchestras in a class, the prize “the class winner ” cannot be awarded.
7. The absolute winner prize is awarded to the orchestra with the highest numberof points without any class limitation.
8. The awarded points will be linked with the following attributes:
Excellent 90,01 – 100 points,
very good 80,01 – 90 points,
good 70,01 – 80 points,
satisfactory 60,01 – 70 points,
participant 60,00 points.
In terms of obtained points the orchestras will be ranked in:
bronze band 60,00 – 69,99 points,
silver band 70,00 – 79,99 points,
golden band 80,00 – 89,99 points,
golden band with honours 90,00 – 100 points.

VI. Other
The organizer will provide musicians with seats, conductor’s podium, music stands and percussion instruments required by the mandatory compositions.

VII. Other conditions of the competition
1. During the competition, all orchestras are fully at the organizing committee’s disposal and any other engagements of individual performances cannot be arranged. Possible shooting of competition performances by Czech Radio or Czech Television does not cause any financial claims on fees.
2. The international competition starts on 31st May and ends on 1st June 2019
3. For competition organization and its running have been issued:
individual organizational instructions,
agreement of participation (on the base of a written application),
mandatory composition music + orchestral parts.
4. All correspondence concerning the organization of the international competition of symphonic bands is kept by the organizer, organizing committee and its secretariat.

Contact address:
Dům kultury města Ostravy, a.s.
28. října 124/2556
709 24 Ostrava
Czech Republic
Telefon: (+420) 597 489 111; 265, 296
strakosova@dkv.cz
g
olova@dkv.cz;
www.dkmoas.cz

XVII. International Competition major orchestras in pictures

Municipal Youth Orchestra Dolni Benesov CZ

Youth Wind Orchestra Zlin CZ Brass orchestra TUTTI in Jihlava CZ * Winner of the middle class

Harmonie Universitaire de l’INSA de Lyon FR * Winner upper class * The best conductor’s performance

Wind Orchestra VSB – Technical University Ostrava CZ

Youth Wind Orchestra Jistebnik CZ

Pihalni Orkester Vogrsko, Volčja Draga SI

Youth Orchestra Krnov CZ Symphonic Band Majovak Karvina CZ

 

Youth Wind Orchestra ZUS Pribor CZ

Harmonie Sternberk CZ * Absolute Winner * Winner of the highest class  

Application


19th International competition of Symphonic Bands Ostrava 2019
31st May – 1st June 2019

Dům kultury města Ostravy, a.s.,
ul. 28. října 124/2556, 709 24 Ostrava

The competition is held on the authority of Ministry of Culture Czech Republic by NIPOS-ARTAMA Praha and Dům kultury města Ostravy, a.s.

The competition is announced for the concert category of symphonic bands in the following classes:

a) middle class YES NO
b) higher class YES NO
c) highest class YES NO


Name of the orchestra:

Address:

Telephone:

E-mail:

Web:

Conductor:

Number of musicians:

Total number of participants:

Responsible representative of the orchestra:

Address:
Dům kultury města Ostravy, a.s.
ul. 28.října 124/2556
709 24 Ostrava
Česká republika

Phone: 579 489 265; 296; 111; 399
E-mail: strakosova@dkv.cz; golova@dkv.cz

Application

18th International Competition of Symphonic Bands Ostrava 2017

Dechový orchestr ZUŠ Police nad Metují * Vítěz střední třídy

Dechový orchestr ZUŠ Dačice
Dechový orchestr mladých Krnov * Vítěz vyšší třídy

Dechový orchestr TUTTI ZUŠ Jihlava

Dechový orchestr Limena Glazba Dekanovec Hvarska
Dechový orchestr Májovák Karviná * Zvláštní uznání za nejlepší dramaturgii
 

Dechový orchestr města Zlín

The University of Latvia Wind Band * Vítěz nejvyšší třídy